Civil Air Patrol

Q3 – I know I am eligible for a ribbon. What do I have to do to be authorized to wear it?

 Q3: I know I am eligible for a ribbon. What do I have to do to be authorized to wear it?
 
First, you need to find out the name of the ribbon. Then you need to find the procedure to authorize the wear of that ribbon.
CAP Regulation 39-3 dated 28 December 2012 is a good place to start and states the following:
3. Decorations, Ribbons and Awards That May Be Worn on the CAP Uniform.
 
a. The CAP decorations, ribbons and badges described herein and wartime service ribbons awarded during the period February 1942-July 1945 may be worn on the CAP uniform in accordance with CAPM 39-1, Civil Air Patrol Uniform Manual.  Other CAP decorations, ribbons and badges previously authorized, but not described in this regulation will not be worn.
b. Decorations, ribbons and badges authorized for wear on the U.S. Air Force uniform may be worn on the CAP AF-style uniform when earned through qualification and awarded by competent authority to a member for service performed in any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States or its allies as outlined in CAPM 39-1.
This regulation is divided into several sections and the regulation should be referred to by you for specific information. The sections are:
SECTION A – General Information
SECTION B –  Decorations
SECTION C – Cadet Program Awards
SECTION D – Professional Development Awards
SECTION E – Aerospace Education Awards
SECTION F – Activity and Service Ribbons  (EVERYONE SHOULD AT LEAST READ THIS SECTION)
SECTION G – Special Awards and Honors
SECTION H – Certificates
Attachment 1 – CAP Awards covered by other directives
Attachment 2 – CAP Ribbons
Attachment 3 – Description of CAP Medals and Ribbons
Attachment 4 – Sample Citation to accompany Distinguished Service Award
FOR EXAMPLE: The first ribbon a senior member earns is the CAP Membership Award. It is earned when a new senior member completes Level I. Award of the ribbon is by CAP National Headquarters, but CAPR 50-17 states:
CAPR 50-17, 3-6. Membership Award Ribbon.  Completion of Level I training makes the new member eligible for the CAP Membership Award ribbon.  Units should complete CAPF 2a, Request for and Approval of Personnel Actions, which requests authorization for wear of the Membership ribbon.  Include in Block VII the name of the award and the date of Level I training completion. The unit PDO signs the requester signature block.  The unit commander approves these forms and files in the member’s unit record.
The member can then be presented the ribbon or may order their own from Vanguard. The unit Administrative Officer or Professional Development Officer can print a certificate using eServices 2.0 Administration tab, CAP Certificates. Choose Level I Achievement (landscape) from the drop down list. Photo paper makes for a nice looking certificate.
Hopefully, this answer has given you some general information to find an answer to a more specific question.
© 2015 Michigan Wing. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Megabytes
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.