Civil Air Patrol

Q 15: How do I get credit for attending a conference in eServices?

Q 15: How do I get credit for attending a conference in eServices?
CAPR 50-17, Chapter 5 Level III, paragraph 5-1 d.  states (to complete Level III):
d. Attend two wing, region, or national conferences as a senior member. These conferences afford CAP members a broad view of the CAP Corporation’s organization and expose them to the issues confronting CAP.  Attendance at a region/wing aerospace education conference can also be credited for one conference attendance.  Conferences attended prior to entry into Level III count toward fulfillment of this requirement.
The Commander, Personnel Officer or Professional Development Officer of the member concerned must log into eServices. I use version 2.0.
Go to the Personnel tab on the left. Click on Membership System. Click on the 3 bars Menu at the top left. A submenu opens. Under Members, click on PD Award Entry.
Enter the CAPID or partial name of the member concerned.
A new page opens to input completed criteria.
In the drop down pane labeled Desired Level, choose LV3. It does not matter what Level the member is currently working on.
Go to the bottom of the LV3 page. Under Leadership: Enter the name of the conference attended in the first pane and the Saturday date of the conference attended. Then click on the Add Leadership Duty button. It will then show as one conference completed.
© 2015 Michigan Wing. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Megabytes
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.